0

Country or territory

Personalize your experience and get more specific information for your situation.

I live in

Favorites

Add your favorite pages here by clicking on the +.

0

Virtual Advisor

Receive some program suggestions based on your profile

Let's go!

Immigration formalities

Congrats! You have received your notice of admission, i.e., a favourable response to your request for admission to a Quebec cégep. You are now responsible for completing the following immigration procedures before booking your flight.

IMPORTANT: Plan up to five months to complete all of the required procedures

    • Before you can request a study permit, you must have applied to and been accepted into one of the programs of study offered by our cégeps.

  • 2
    • Obtain a

      Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)

      for studies

      20 to 30 days

    • You can request temporary selection for studies online, which lets you track your file’s progress as it is processed. In order to make your online request you will need

      • an email address
      • a credit card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex) to pay the $114 (CAD) processing fee.

      Note: You will also need to send certain required documents by mail.

      The processing time for a complete file is about 20 business days (excluding the postal delivery time).

  • 3
    • Obtain a

      Canada Study Permit

      1 to 3 months

    • Once you have received your Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) or the letter confirming that it has been issued, you can submit your Study Permit application, either:

      Note:

      • The Government of Canada charges processing fees for each of these options
      • Most international studies have to provide their biometrics to obtain a study permit.
  • 4
    • Provide

      Your Biometrics

      Processing time varies

    • The required “biometrics” are your fingerprints and a photo.

      Most international studies have to provide their biometrics to obtain a study permit. Your biometrics are valid for ten years. The process costs $85 (CAD) per person.

       

      Are you required to provide your biometrics?

      • If it is the first time you are requesting a study permit, you do have to provide your biometrics, unless you have been granted an exemption.
      • If you have already provided your biometrics as part of a request for a visitor visa, study permit, or work permit, your biometrics are probably still valid. In this case, you do not have to provide them for a new permit request.

      Click here to verify whether you need to provide your biometrics

       

      When should you provide your biometrics?

      It is not possible to collect your biometrics until after you have submitted your study permit application.

      Students who have made an online application will get a biometric instruction letter (BIL) via their MyCIC account within 24 hours of completing their application.

      Students who have applied by mail will receive a biometric instruction letter by mail about two weeks from the time their application is received.

      Students who have applied at a visa application centre (VAC) can:

      • have their biometrics taken at the VAC at the same time as they submit their study permit application
      • submit their study permit application then wait to receive the biometric instruction letter in their MyCIC account within 24 hours. They can then return to the same VAC to give their biometrics.

       

      Where can you give your biometrics?

      Applicants have to go in person to a biometrics collection service point.

      There are several official collection service points.

      If you reside outside of Canada or the United States, biometrics collection is done in visa application centres (VACs). All VACs accept valid biometrics instruction letters.

       

      Notes:

      The time it takes to collect and verify biometrics is not counted in the application processing time estimate. Workprocessing does not start until Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has received fingerprint results.

       

      Watch this IRCC video to learn more about biometrics

       

  • 5
    • Obtain a

      visitor visa or an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA)

      Several weeks

    • Depending on your nationality, you could be required to have an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) or a visitor visa, as well as a study permit. Your eTA or your visitor via will be issued at the same time as your study permit. You do not have to make a separate request nor do you have to pay additional fees in this case.

  • 6
    • Undergo a

      Medical Exam

      Process time varies

    • You may be required to have a medical exam, at your own expense, in order to obtain your study permit. This is this case if:

      • you have lived in or visited a designated country or territory for a period of six consecutive months during the year preceding your study permit application; or
      • your studies in Canada will be in the healthcare field or otherwise involve being in contact with vulnerable people.

      Consult the Government of Canada website on medical exams for complete details.

  • 7
    • Register for

      Health and Hospitalisation Insurance

      Several weeks

    • As an international student, you are required to hold a health and hospitalisation insurance policy valid in Canada. Learn more about the mandatory health insurance necessary for your stay in Quebec.

    • Congratulations!
      Once you have completed all these steps, you are ready to go. Now, read our article
      Before leaving so you don’t forget anything.

This website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of all these cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

I accept